Home / NEWS / The Сenter’s scientists are on a scientific trip
The Сenter’s scientists are on a scientific trip
Currently, the director of the Imam Bukhari International Scientific Research Center Shovosil Ziyodov and the head of the department Shukurillo Umarov are on a scientific trip to the Algerian People’s Democratic Republic at the invitation of the head of the Center for Research of Islamic Sciences and Civilizations in Algeria, Dr. Ahmad Sagir.
Research staff of the Center, as representatives of our country, take part in Cultural Festival for Sufi chanting under slogan “Sufism сhanting: Tune of revolution and melodies of resistance” the centenary celebration of the death of Sheikh Sidi Ahmad ibn Horma, which was organized in collaboration with Algerian Ministry of Culture, Science and Education and the Research Center for Islamic Sciences and Civilization.
More than 300 professors and researchers from 20 countries are participating in the event.
During seminar were discussed such topics as “Sheikh Sidi Ahmed ibn Нurma and his contribution to the development of the science of the Qadiriyya Order”, “The Art of the Melody of Sufism and its ancient civilization” and “The History of Sufism in Algeria”. Director of the Center Sh. Ziyodov spoke on the topic “Development of scientific relations between Uzbekistan and Algeria”.
The seminar will continue until the end of the week.
During the trip, it is also planned to conduct negotiations with the leadership of the Research Center of Islamic Sciences and Civilization and the establishment of cooperation relations with related organizations in Algeria.