Home / NEWS / Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Chairman of the Mazhilis of Kazakhstan’s Parliament
Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Chairman of the Mazhilis of Kazakhstan’s Parliament
On June 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Republic of Kazakhstan led by the Chairman of the Mazhilis (lower house) of the Parliament Nurlan Nigmatulin.
Warmly welcoming the guests, the head of our state emphasized that the arrival in Uzbekistan of a representative delegation of Kazakhstan’s legislature testifies to the strengthening relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between the two brotherly countries.
The Mazhilis Chairman, in his turn, expressed deep gratitude to Uzbekistan’s leader for the warm reception and conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes from the First President of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev and President Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nurlan Nigmatulin stressed that the outcomes of the first state visit by Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan this April reaffirmed the shared desire and strong commitment for the enhancement of multi-dimensional cooperation.
The sides noted with satisfaction the growth in bilateral trade. In 2018, the turnover increased by 50 percent and exceeded 3 billion US dollars. The target for the coming years is $ 5 billion at minimum.
Cooperation-based promising projects are being implemented with the participation of leading companies and enterprises of the two countries. In the field of transport, new bus and train routes have been launched, the frequency of flights among cities has risen, and the volume of freight traffic is growing.
Interregional ties are becoming increasingly robust, and cultural and humanitarian exchanges are expanding. Last year, the Year of Uzbekistan took place successfully in Kazakhstan, and this year the Year of Kazakhstan is in progress in our country with a rich program of events.
The meeting participants also addressed topical issues in the enlargement of the Uzbek-Kazakhstani inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nurlan Nigmatulin noted the necessity of establishing and boosting contacts at the level of relevant committees of lawmaking bodies and of more efficient use of the possibilities of inter-parliamentary friendship groups for the timely implementation of agreements reached and the promotion of new partnership projects.
The Mazhilis Chairman assured that Kazakhstan’s Parliament intends to further deepen inter-parliamentary relations, and also fully promote initiatives aimed at shoring up the multi-faceted cooperation in the interests of the two fraternal peoples.
Toward the end of the meeting, the head of our state wished success for holding the upcoming most important political event in Kazakhstan – the presidential elections.