Home / NEWS / IBISRC and Marmara University have established international cooperation
IBISRC and Marmara University have established international cooperation
According to the Roadmap, established between Uzbekistan and Turkey, it is planned to establish scientific and practical contacts between research centers in the countries. On July 23 this year, a working group headed by the Director of the Imam Bukhari International Scientific Research Center Sh. Ziyodov held a meeting with Prof. O. Akgiray, Vice-Rector of Marmara University in Turkey, at the Marmara University on Manuscripts Science Research and Personnel Exchange. Marmara University is one of the largest universities in Turkey, with more than 2,800 faculty members and more than 80,000 native and foreign students. At the end of the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed with the aim of establishing mutual cooperation, strengthening research areas, studying manuscripts, organizing workshops aimed at raising the qualifications of the staff and comprehensive development of scientific cooperation. A photocopy manuscript of the 11th-century of “Sahih al-Bukhari”, published by ISAM, is gifted to IBISRC.