Home / NEWS / Representatives of the IBISRC Took Part an International Conference at the Bulgarian Islamic Academy
Representatives of the IBISRC Took Part an International Conference at the Bulgarian Islamic Academy
These days, an international scientific-practical conference is being held on the theme “The importance of the sciences of Islamic Studies in the restoration and Development of the Theological Schools” at the Bulgarian Islamic Academy of the Republic of Tatarstan (Russian Federation). The conference was organized with the Russian Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov and the Muslim Board of Tatarstan.
Islamic scholars, experts, and Orientalists from more than twenty countries are participating in the conference.
Representatives of Uzbekistan also participated in the conference and made a speech at the lectures about the study of the legacy of our great ancestors, the role of Islam in our society, the work being done in our country to strengthen religious tolerance and interfaith harmony. In the conference was listened to over 100 presentations on the topical proper interpretation of the rules of Islam, the role of theological studies in the fight against extremism and terrorism, to give attention to social and ethical issues in society, and especially the education of youth.
Scientists, researchers, and experts have acknowledged the great features of Movarounnahr’s scholars in the dissemination of the teachings of Hanafi and Moturidian and noted that the field is still relevant today. At the conference, Deputy Director of the Imam Bukhari International Scientific Research Center Sh. Umarov made a speech on the theme “The necessity of Fiqh and Aqeedah in Islamic teachings”; Scientific Secretary B. Tursunov made a speech on the theme “The qualities of humanity in the Arba’in of Alisher Navoi “.
Participants gave some recommendations on strengthening inter-religious and inter-ethnic harmony, dissemination of Islamic enlightenment, studying and propagating the legacy of great thinkers, and introducing the results of religious and educational research into the life of society.
The Bulgarian Islamic Academy was established in 2017. Moreover, will be studying a master’s degree and doctoral degrees in two areas – Islamic law and Islamic thought and aqeedah. Currently, 113 students are studying at this institution. Within the framework of the conference, the library of the Academy has been presented books and albums by “Imam Bukhari Complex” and other books prepared and published by the IBISRC research staff.
It should be noted that scientific and practical contacts, including cooperation between the two institutions, research trips, exchange of scientific literature and other such events, are developing and intensifying based on the Memorandum of Understanding between the IBITM and the Bulgarian Islamic Academy.