Home / NEWS / Representatives of the IBISRC Participated In the International Conference and Came Back
Representatives of the IBISRC Participated In the International Conference and Came Back
As reported earlier on October 11-12 Karabuk University one of the 1000 most recognized universities in the world hosted an international conference on the theme “Islamic History and Cultural Development».
The Deputy Director of the IBISRC Sh. Umarov also made a scientific report on “The Role of Central Asian Scholars in Development of Islamic Civilization”.
90 international experts from more than 50 countries made presentations at the international conference.
It should be noted that almost all of the speeches made at this international conference highlighted the works and great discoveries of world-renowned scholars such as Abu Rayhan Beruni, Ibn Sina, Muhammad Khorezmi and Mirzo Ulugbek.
The works of such great scholars as Imam Bukhari, Imam Termizi, Imam Moturidi, Burhoniddin Marghinoni, and Bahouddin Naqshbandi are rare works that are classified in the direction of interpretation, hadith, jurisprudence, kalam, and mysticism. The Mufti of Istanbul, Professor Mehmed Emin Mashali, said: “From the soil of Uzbekistan, great scientists have been born and have done great work in the development of religion and world sciences. They are Bukhari, Samarkand, Shoshi, Keshi’s, Khorezm and many more. Muslims use Works of Uzbek scholars all over the world. The development of scientific and practical relations with Uzbekistan will benefit everyone”.
At Karabuk University, 55,000 students are taught in 16 areas. Of these, 6,500 are foreign students and more than 100 are students from Uzbekistan.
As part of the event, students from each country organized an exhibition of national dishes and art. Students from Uzbekistan also took an active part in this exhibition.
The views and agreements made at the international conference will further enhance the capacity of Imam Bukhara’s International Research Center to collaborate with international organizations, improve the skills and competence of researchers, and study Turkish manuscripts with the help of Turkish scholars and specialists.
Participation of the Center’s scientific staff in such prestigious events and establishing international scientific relations is important for the implementation of the tasks set out in the Road Map for cooperation between universities and research centers of Uzbekistan and Turkey for 2019-2022.
Press service
(Translated by N.O.Yusupov)