Home / SCHOLARS / Uzbekistan: a land multifarious geniuses. SUFI ALLAYAR (Part 5)
Uzbekistan: a land multifarious geniuses. SUFI ALLAYAR (Part 5)
Thus, on the bases of the above-mentioned facts, we can say that the lyrical heritage of Sufi Allayar plays an important role in estimating the ideal spirit and literary aesthetic qualities of the author. They are considered to be the most precious materials in the process of studying and estimating the historical and social situation of the period in which Jthe poet lived. Being aware of the fact that he would find respect and appreciation among public, Sufi Allayar left the following lines of verses:
Man of worth isn’t noticed when he is alive, safe and sound,
He will be valued after he leaves for that world of unknown.
Though Allayar sprang from Utarchi and is said to be bad,
He will also be honoured in some years; alas, he will not know that.
By means of these lines, the poet was surely predicting his future fame. Even in his lifetime, he became famous with his poems and research works in the area reaching Eastern Turkistan. After his death, he became a respected and an estimated figure among the public of Kashgar, the territory stretching along the banks of the Volga River,Caucasus,Small Asia and Khorasan. His memory hasbecome one of the component parts of international valuables. Thanks to the independence gained by our country, Sufi Allayar and his literary and scholarly heritage is being studied and appreciated.
The necessity of revising and spreading our literary heritage makes it possible to direct these studies and investigations into the right way and correct approach. A noticeable activity is being carried out in this direction.
Ubaydulla Islamqul oghli Alamkash, a researcher of the literary heritage of Sufi Allayar, wrote a good commentary on the work of the poet “Sabatul-ajizin” and left a verse denoting the time of the poet’s death meaning 1133/1721. His burial place is in Vakhshivar village of Surkhandarya region and it became one of the sacred places of pilgrimage for the Muslims.
Sufi Allayar created “Maslaku-l-muttaqin” when he became a mature lawyer and scholar which occupies a special place in the creative activity of the author. This work is devoted to the description of the problems of rules of Shariah,spirituality,morality,as well as the history of Islam. It was created in the poetic “aruz” style. The work consists of twelve thousands “bayts”[1] including 135 chapters of different length. The author of the book writes the following lines about his book: