Home / NEWS / Lord Muhammad Iltaf Sheikh: the Uzbek People Had Created World-Famous Works in Religion, Science, Art and Architecture
Lord Muhammad Iltaf Sheikh: the Uzbek People Had Created World-Famous Works in Religion, Science, Art and Architecture
An international conference was held at the conference hall of the Imam Bukhari International Research Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Lord Mohammed Iltof Sheikh, President of the Conservative Muslim Forum of the United Kingdom, also attended the event.
Made a speech at the conference, Lord Muhammad Iltof Sheikh noted the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, the news in the field of religion and religious education.
“This land is a land of great thinkers, great scholars, and world-famous commanders. Uzbekistan is located in the heart of Central Asia, the cradle of the national spirituality of the peoples of the region. The whole cradle of this ancient civilization has fed all mankind.
These people have found their ancient wisdom in the values ​​of Islam and have made a great contribution to the worldwide development of Islamic civilization. Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi discovered the zero number and introduced the decimal system to all human consumption. His Algebra and algorithmic procedures are widely used in mathematics and information. The roots of today’s mobile phones are also rooted in the Khorezmian genius. The wise children of this nation provided the Egyptians with the Nile volume (Farghoni) and the musicians (Forobi). Beruni based more than a dozen natural sciences, and today’s medical and logical sciences rely on Forobi and Ibn Sina.
Scholars who interpret Islamic knowledge correctly have been encouraged by this soil. Imam Bukhari, Imam Tirmidhi, Abu Mu’in Nasafi, Imam Moturidi, Kalam, Abu Lays Samarkand and Burkhoniddin Marghinani fiqh, Abdukholiq Gijduvani, Ahmad Yassawi and Bahauddin Nakshband all taught the Islamic world. Mahmoud Zamahshari, who has been honoured with the title of Allah’s Neighbor has developed the basics of Arabic grammar and taught the world how to communicate correctly in Arabic.
There are many scientific academies in the country. In Khorezm, the Academy of Mamun, the Library of Samanids in Bukhara, and the Karakhanian Madrasahs in Samarkand and Bukhara (Umar Khayyam studied in Samarkand), and during the Temurids all scientific academies functioned, and by the time of Mirzo Ulugbek he rose to the rank of astronomical school. The scientific research of Ulugbek and its scientists (Kazizade Rumi, Giyosiddin Jamshid, Ali Kushchi and others) is still astonishing.
The great scholars of science (Sa’diddin Taftazoni, Hussein Voiz Koshifi, Alisher Navoi, Mawlana Muhammad Qazi, and Makhdumi Agzam) contributed greatly to the development of both secular and religious moral principles in this country. Among them, the humanistic ideas of Alisher Navoi are a rich spiritual and spiritual legacy that will serve as a model for the world today and in the future.
The Uzbek people have created works and monuments that can be seen throughout the world, not only in religion and science, in arts and literature, in applied arts and architecture. The headquarters of the conference building is proof of this.
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has opened the doors of Uzbekistan to the world. The idea of ​​establishing this center, the main architect of the building, and the initiator of our exciting event today is Shavkat Mirziyoev.
I am very grateful to be here and to give a speech in front of these people.