Home / NEWS / Numan Kurtulmuş: our history, culture and hearts are common
Numan Kurtulmuş: our history, culture and hearts are common
On May 23, Samarkand was visited by a delegation led by the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye Numan Kurtulmuş, who arrived in our country on an official visit.
The guests were welcomed by the officials of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and the Legislative Chamber of Samarkand International Airport, representatives of the regional administration.
The chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye first went to the Hazrat Khizr complex and visited the grave of Islam Karimov, the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Quranic verses were read and prayers were said.
The next destination is the Imam Bukhari complex. The members of the delegation visited the grave of the great Muhaddith Imam Bukhari and got acquainted with the great creative works being carried out here at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The guests were greatly interested in the work of turning the place where the saint, who is revered as the Sultan of Muhaddiths in the Islamic world, found his eternal rest, into a shrine similar to his fame. Numan Kurtulmush said that he believes that the complex will become one of the most auspicious places that Muslims of the world want to visit.
The activities of the Imam Bukhari International Scientific Research Center, the study and research of the scientific heritage of great scientists were also highly appreciated by representatives of the Turkish parliament. In subsequent years, it was noted that the books prepared by the center’s staff based on ancient manuscripts and translated from other languages reveal the true essence of the sacred religion of Islam, make it possible to study hadiths and other religious works based on primary sources.
“Although there is a distance of several thousand kilometers between Turkey and Uzbekistan, we have a common history, culture and heart,” said Numan Kurtulmuş, Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye.
– We consider Uzbekistan our homeland and are proud to have come to this land. Thanks to the close friendship and wise policies of the leaders of our countries, this closeness has been further strengthened in subsequent years. Now we are expanding our ties in the trade and economic sphere or the cultural and humanitarian sphere, tourism, and science. Yesterday, at our meetings with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the leadership of the Parliament of Uzbekistan, we stated that the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye will also contribute to the further development of mutual cooperation. Today, visiting the holy places and historical monuments of Samarkand, we are convinced that Uzbekistan has an ancient and rich culture and a huge spiritual heritage left by our ancestors. It was not for nothing that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev put forward the idea of the Third Renaissance. Today, reforms in Uzbekistan to improve science and culture open the way to this.
The guests visited the mausoleum of Amir Temur, the Registan complex, the tomb of Khoja Ahror Vali and other historical and cultural monuments, and admired the objects that are an expression of the unique intellect and creative potential of our ancestors.