Home / NEWS / President visits the Imam Bukhari Mausoleum
President visits the Imam Bukhari Mausoleum
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is on a working trip to Samarkand region
On August 24, the Head of the state visited the Imam Bukhari Mausoleum. Surahs from the Quran were recited.
The complex is currently being reconstructed in a way befitting the high authority of the great collector of hadith in the Muslim world. A mausoleum, a mosque, minarets, terraces are being built.
The President got acquainted with the construction and landscaping activities.
“We discussed this project many times and visited the place several times. Now it is necessary to build without haste. All conditions should be created here, both in terms of pilgrimage and religious rites”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted.
The Head of the state proposed to create Imam Bukhari Museum next to the complex.
“Recently, when we were in Medina, we visited the Museum of the Life of the Prophet and Islamic Civilization. It would be nice if a similar museum appeared here. The life of our ancestor Imam Bukhari, his activities, the history of that time will be shown through information technology. Young people, foreign tourists would be able to get a broad idea of this. Moreover, the museum will become another spiritual asset of our people”, the Head of the state said.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications and the Ministry of Construction were instructed to prepare a corresponding project.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Khazrati Khizr Complex and paid tribute to the memory of First President Islam Karimov.